R.I.S.K. Company won contract from Ministry of Finance for network building of Central and 85 regional departments of the Treasury of Azerbaijan Republic
R.I.S.K. Company has been announced as a winner for the Building of Distributed Information Network of the Treasury of Azerbaijan Republic, bid held by Ministry of Finance. On November 30, 2004 the contract between Ministry of Finance and R.I.S.K. Company was signed.
The distributed network that will be built by R.I.S.K. Company professionals will link 85 Treasury’s regional departments spread through the whole country and one Central node in Baku. This project is very innovative and does not have analogues in Azerbaijan by its extend. It will include wide range of communication techniques including satellite connections. The main characteristics of network will be high-availability real-time database processing for ERP Applications; 100% network uptime; comprehensive integration that will suit specific needs, particularly optimization of connections; extensive availability for regional network, concurrent multi-node clustered servers in the Central Treasury.
Ministry of Finance declared the pilot communication project for just 4 regional departments in 2003 and R.I.S.K. Company has been chosen as a winner that time. The new contract award proofs that technologies used first time were the most efficient and reliable ones.