R.I.S.K. Delegation Attended the World Forum of Information Society
World Forum of Information Society brought the world’s leading politicians and business leaders in Geneva, Switzerland for three days of meetings and discussions on which direction the information society will develop the world and how we are to utilize the latest technologies. Jabir Joumshudov, general manager, and other R.I.S.K. executives were in the delegation of Azerbaijani ICT private sector representatives to take part in the Forum along with the Azerbaijani government delegation. R.I.S.K. company had its stand at the Forum as part of Azerbaijan’s national section.
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan H.E. Ilham Aliyev spoke at the Forum’s official opening ceremony. “We believe that our country is capable to act as a system integrator in the regional ICT development, and ICT for Development in particular. This is a proposal we would like to make to all parties concerned,” said President Aliyev to the Forum delegates.